Surname: Blue-footed boobies
Latin name: Sula nebouxii
size: about 1m in length
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: brown-white plumage, blue feet
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition typePhotos: Fish eater (piscivor)
distribution: Central America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Sea, coast, islands
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: at the age of four
mating season: all year round
breeding season: 40 - 60 days
clutch size: 1 - 3 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the boobies
- Boobies or Sulidae describe a multi-species family of deep-sea birds within the ode-worms.
- The boobies are divided into two genera with a total of ten species.
- Among the best known species include the gannet and the blue-footed booby.
- Boobies are all native to tropical and subtropical climates except for one species. They spend most of their lives over the open sea and only stay ashore during the breeding season.
- The gannet has settled as the only species outside the tropics and subtropics and is now also native to the North Sea island of Heligoland.
- Boobies nest in huge clusters of hundreds of thousands of breeding pairs.
- Depending on the type, they can reach a maximum height of one meter and a weight of three and a half kilograms. The largest species is the gannet.
- Common to all species is the torpedo-shaped stature with a short neck and the wide feet with the webbed, the wedge-shaped medium-long tail and the conical, strong and long beak.
- Depending on the species, the plumage of the dolt can be white, brown or black colored.
- The unfoamed body parts appear in many species in eye-catching colors.
- In this context, the blue-footed booby stands out especially. His feet appear in a gaudy turquoise, which also shows on the beak. The basic color of its plumage is a bright white on the trunk and neck, the wings appear in a deep dark brown.
- The booby owes its German -language name to the European sailors, who described the birds through their clumsy gait as particularly stupid and sedate. At the same time, they also interpreted them as a sign of marked stupidity that they are not afraid of people and are easy to catch.
- In contrast to their somewhat awkward locomotion on land, boobies are excellent flying artists, who also show a very graceful movement in the water. They are able to dive into the water from heights of over twenty meters in a dive. They can reach flight and diving speeds of almost one hundred kilometers per hour.
- In the course of their dives, gannets capture various fish, including sardines and mackerel. In some tropical areas, even flying fish or cuttlefish are a welcome prey, which they skilfully catch from the air.
- The big feet not only serve to move under water, but also as heating for the eggs, because they are very well supplied with blood and donate pleasant warmth.
- Boobies are found together to form lifelong couples and brood at irregular intervals regardless of season.
- Although a clutch contains several eggs, usually only one chick survives. In many species, the siblings are selectively killed by the first hatched young bird.
- The feces of the parent birds, released during breeding, accumulate over time and form a protective small wall around the nest.
- Depending on the species, the life expectancy of the boobies is between ten and twenty years.